Privacy and Legal Information

Who We Are

Rayners (Buildings) Limited gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and laws. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

Rayners (Buildings) Limited registered office is at Ashbourne House, The Guildway, Old Portsmouth Road, Guildford, GU3 1LR and we are a company registered in England under company number 459622.  We are registered for VAT (Number 212 1448 13). We are registered on the Information Commissioner’s Office Register (Registration Number ZA411156), and act as the data controller and data processor. Our designated Data Protection Co-Ordinator can be contacted at mail@raynersbuildings.co.uk.

Disclaimer

The pages on this website are designed to provide you with general information only.  Rayners (Buildings) Limited make no warranties, representations or undertakings about any of its content, including the completeness, accuracy and fitness for any particular purpose, or the content of any third party site referred to or accessed through this website.  You are personally responsible for ensuring that the information is correct and we will not be held liable or accountable for any mistakes that may occur.

Information That We Collect

Rayners (Buildings) Limited processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice.

The personal data that we collect from you is: –

  • Name
  • Home Address
  • E-mail Address(s)
  • Telephone Number
  • Mobile Telephone Number
  • Order Details

We collect information in the following ways: –

  • Online Website Forms
  • Paper Based enquiry Forms
  • Face-to-Face
  • Telephone

How We Use Your Personal Data (Legal Basis for Processing)

Rayners (Buildings) Limited takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent; unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw this consent at any time. The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below: –

  • We collect your personal data in the performance of a contract or to provide a service and to ensure that orders are completed and can be sent out to your preferred address
  • We collect and store your personal data as part of our legal obligation for business accounting and tax purposes

Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that Rayners (Buildings) Limited processes about you and to request information about: –

  • What personal data we hold about you
  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for
  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to correct it as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing (where applicable) in accordance with the data protection laws; as well as to object to any direct marketing from us; to exercise your data portability rights, and to be informed about any automated decision-making we may use.

We do not use any automated decision making within the company.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement. 

Safeguarding Measures

Rayners (Buildings) Limited takes your privacy seriously and takes every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction. 

Consequences of Not Providing Your Data

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to Rayners (Buildings) Limited. However, as this information is required for us to provide you with our services and products, we will not be able to offer some/all our services without it.

How Long We Keep Your Data

Rayners (Buildings) Limited only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years. 

Lodging a Complaint

Rayners (Buildings) Limited only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information we would ask that you contact us to resolve the matter in the first instance. You also you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s office.

Their contact details are:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF
Telephone: 0303 123 1113
Email: casework@ico.org.uk

Cookie Notice

A ‘cookie’ is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on the user’s computer by the user’s web browser while the user is browsing. When you visit a site that uses cookies for the first time, a cookie is downloaded onto your computer/mobile device so that the next time you visit that site, your device will remember useful information such as items added in the shopping cart, visited pages or logging in options.

Cookies are widely used in order to make websites work, or to work more efficiently, and our site may use cookies to optimise user experience and for features and services to function properly.

Most web browsers allow some control to restrict or block cookies through the browser settings, however if you disable cookies you may find this affects your ability to use certain parts of our website or services. For more information about cookies visit https://www.aboutcookies.org.

 Links to other websites

This privacy policy does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Changes to this privacy Notice

This privacy notice was last updated on 3 July 2020